9th Man Nation

Hall of Fame Inductees

 

 

2014 Hall of Fame Class

INDUCTEE
POSITION(s)
TEAM(s)
STATS
Andre Bowden FULLBACK/LINEBACKER Tampa Bay Storm:
(1991-1993, 1997-2001, 2003-2004)
Carolina Cobras:
(2002)
  • 3-time ArenaBowl champion (V, VII, XVII)
  • 3-time All-Arena selection (1999-2001)
  • 1-time All-Ironman selection (2000)
  • Second-Team 15th Anniversary Team (2001)
  • 1st All-Time
  • Most Postseason Rushing Attempts: 79
  • 2nd All-Time
  • Most Rushing Touchdowns: 103
  • Most Postseason Rushing Yards: 228
  • 3rd All-Time
  • Most Rushing Attempts: 446
  • Most Postseason Rushing Touchdowns: 9
Damian Harrell WIDE RECEIVER New England Sea Wolves
(1999-2000)
Toronto Phantoms:
(2001-2002)
Colorado Crush:
(2003-2007)
Chicago Rush:
(2008)
Milwaukee Iron:
(2010)
Milwaukee Mustangs:
(2011)
  • 3-time All-Ironman selection (2002, 2005-2006)
  • 2-time ArenaBowl champion (XIII, XIX)
  • 2-time All-Arena selection (2007-2008)
Omarr Smith WIDE RECEIVER/
DEFENSIVE BACK
San Jose SaberCats:
(2000-2002, 2004-2008)
Tampa Bay Storm:
(2003)
  • 4-time ArenaBowl champion (XVI, XVII, XVIII, XXI)
  • 2-time All-Arena selection (2003-2004)
  • 1-time ArenaBowl Defensive Player of the Game (XXI)
  • 1-time ArenaBowl Ironman of the Game (XVI)
  • 1st All-Time
  • Most ArenaBowl Tackles: 35
  • 3rd All-Time
  • Most Postseason Interceptions: 6

2013 Hall of Fame Class

INDUCTEE
POSITION(s)
TEAM(s)
STATS
Cory Fleming
WIDE RECEIVER/
LINEBACKER
Nashville Kats:
(1997-2001, 2006)
Carolina Cobras:
(2002)
Orlando Predators:
(2003-2005)
  • Five-time All-Arena selection (1997-98, 2002, 2004-05)
  • Four-time All-Ironman selection (1999, 2002, 2004-05)
  • Rookie of the Year (1997)
  • Ironman of the Year (2005)
  • Voted No. 14 Greatest Player in AFL History by AFL Historical Committee (2006)
  • Voted No. 14 Greatest WR in AFL History by Silver Anniversary Committee (2012)
  • Ranks third in AFL history for most two-point conversions with 12 in his career.
Darryl Hammond
WIDE RECEIVER/LINEBACKER Albany Firebirds:
(1991-94)
St. Louis Stampedes:
(1995-96)
Nashville Kats:
(1997-2001, 2005-06), Georgia Force:
(2002-03)
Austin Wranglers:
(2004)
  • Four-time All-Ironman selection (2000-01, 2003, 2005)
  • Three-time All-Arena selection (1995-96, 1999)
  • Voted No. 19 Greatest Player in AFL History by Silver Anniversary Committee (2012)
  • Voted No. 20 Greatest WR in AFL History by Silver Anniversary Committee (2012)
  • Ranks second in AFL history for most seasons played with 16.
Greg Hopkins
WIDE RECEIVER/
DEFENSIVE BACK
Albany Firebirds:
(1996-2000)
Indiana Firebirds:
(2001)
Los Angeles Avengers:
(2002-06)
  • Four-time All-Arena selection (1998, 2000, 2002-03)
  • Four-time All-Ironman selection (1999, 2001-03)
  • Ironman of the Year (2002)
  • Won ArenaBowl XIII championship (1999).
Bob McMillen
FULLBACK/
LINEBACKER
Arizona Rattlers:
(1995-2000)
San Jose SaberCats:
(2001-02)
Chicago Rush:
(2003-07)
  • Named to First Team 15th Anniversary Team (2001)
  • Voted No. 20 Greatest Player in AFL History by AFL Historical Committee (2006)
  • Voted No. 17 Greatest Player in AFL History by Silver Anniversary Committee (2012)
  • Two-time All-Arena selection (1999-2000)
  • One-time All-Ironman selection (2004)
  • Won ArenaBowl championships with three different teams.
Carl Paganelli
AFL Game Official Not Applicable
  • Advisor and contributor to the League
  • One-time Founder’s Award winner (1995)
Lawrence Samuels
WIDE RECEIVER/
LINEBACKER
Tampa Bay Storm:
(1994-2000, 2002-10)
New Jersey Red Dawgs: (2001)
  • Five-time All-Arena selection (2003-07)
  • Four-time All-Ironman selection (2000, 2003, 2007)
  • Three-time ArenaBowl champion (IX, X, XVII). Named MVP and Ironman of the Game at ArenaBowl XVII (2003)

The remaining class years are coming soon.  2012, 2011, 2002, 2000, 1999, and 1998.  For missing years, there was no inductees into the Arena Football League Hall of Fame.